Home > Herbs, Petals & Botanicals

Herbs, Petals & Botanicals A - K

Please note that from 27th October 2009 you will no longer be able to place orders through this website. To order soap making supplies and to see up-to-date information about our products and services please visit our new website at www.soapbasics.com



Alkanet Root 
   


Infuse as follows to make a medium purple colourant:
  • Crush 3 teaspoons of alkanet root with a mortar and pestle.
  • Place the alkanet and 5 tablespoons of vegetable oil in a heat-proof jug.
  • Sit the jug in a pan of water and bring to a simmer. 
  • Infuse the alkanet for around 40 minutes
  • Leave to cool completely then strain through a sieve into a clean jug.
  • Transfer the oil to a clean, sealable glass bottle and add a label.

Use less alkanet/more oil for a paler shade.

INCI name: Alkanna tinctoria
MSDS



Anise Seed Powder 
New
   


A spice with a lovely licorice scent. Use in soaps as an exfoliant and for a great zingy aroma.

INCI name: Illicium verum



Anise Stars 
   


INCI name: Illicium verum

Annatto Seeds 
New
   


Infuse 1 to 2 teaspoons of seeds in 100ml of vegetable oil to produce a natural orange colourant that works well in cold process soap. Paler shades down to a light yellow can be achieved by using fewer seeds/more oil.

INCI name: Bixa orellana
MSDS



Arrowroot Powder 
New
   


INCI name: Maranta arundinacea

Beetroot Powder 
   


Infuse in vegetable oil for a redish-brown natural colourant.

INCI name: Beta vulgaris
MSDS



Benzoin Gum (Crushed) 
   


Popular for use in soaps as a fixative for fragrance and natural additives. Grind to a powder before use.

INCI name: Styrax Benzoin Gum
MSDS



Blue Cornflower Petals 
   


Superior quality - gorgeous colour!

INCI name: Centaurea cyanus
MSDS



Blue Poppy Seed 
   


INCI name: Papaver somniferum
MSDS


Calendula (Marigold) Petals 
   


INCI name: Calendula officinalis
MSDS



Cayenne Powder 
   


INCI name: Capsicum frutescens
MSDS



Chamomile Flowers - Fine Cut 
   


INCI name: Matricaria recutita
MSDS


Chamomile Flowers Powder 
   


INCI name: Matricaria recutita
MSDS


Chamomile (Roman) Flowers 
   


INCI name: Anthemis nobilis

MSDS

Cinnamon Powder 
   


MSDS

Elderflowers 
   


INCI name: Sambucus nigra
MSDS


Eucalyptus Leaves (Cut) 
   


Everlasting Flowers 
   


MSDS

Frankincense Gum 
   


Wonderfully aromatic, Frankincense gum can be ground to a powder for use in soaps and is often used as a fixative.

INCI name: Boswellia Carteri
MSDS



Green Tea - Organic 
New
   


INCI name: Camellia sinensis
MSDS



Heather Flowers 
   


Hibiscus Flowers - Fine Cut 
   


INCI name: Hibiscus sabdariffa
MSDS



Hibiscus Petals 
   


INCI name: Hibiscus sabdariffa
MSDS



Irish Moss 
   


INCI name: Carrageenan
MSDS

Irish Moss - Fine Cut 
New
   

 



INCI name: Carrageenan
MSDS


Jasmine Flowers  
   


Exceptional quality, tiny whole flowers

INCI name: Jasminum officinale
MSDS


Juniper Berries 
   


INCI name: Juniperus communis
MSDS


Kelp - Cut 
   


INCI name: Fucus vesiculosus
MSDS


Kelp Powder 
   


INCI name: Ascophyllum nodosum
MSDS



Soap Kits | Bath Fizzie Kits | Melt & Pour Soap Bases | Vegetable Oils & Butters | Waxes | Vegetable Soap Flakes

Soap Kits | Bath Fizzie Kits | Pre-Certified Soaps for Selling | Melt & Pour Soap Bases | Vegetable Oils & Butters | Waxes

Vegetable Soap Flakes | Essential Oils | Organic Essential Oils | Natural Soap Fragrances | Soap Fragrance Oils

Dried Herbs & Petals | Botanicals | Floral Waters | Cosmetic Clays & Pumice | Natural Exfoliators | Sea Salts | Soap Dyes

Cosmetic Pigments | Ultramarines & Oxides | Natural Colourants | Organic Soap Making | Organic Vegetable Oils

Organic Vegetable Butters | Ingredients for Bath Bombs | Ingredients for Lip Balms | Flavour Oils | Mica Powders

Cosmetic Glitter Powders | Soap Moulds | Soap Stamps | Soap Packaging | Cellophane Bags | Iridescent Film Wraps

Organza Bags & Wraps | Glass Cosmetic Jars | Plastic Cosmetic Jars | Recipes | MSDS/Technical