Home >

Vegetable Oils & Butters


Apricot Kernel Oil 
   Add to basketBasketAdd to favourites


Apricot Kernel Oil - Organic 
   Add to basketBasketAdd to favourites


Avocado Oil 
   Add to basketBasketAdd to favourites


Cold Pressed & Refined
INCI Name: Persea Gratissima


Avocado Oil - Organic 
   Add to basketBasketAdd to favourites


Borage Oil 
   Add to basketBasketAdd to favourites


Calendula Oil 
   Add to basketBasketAdd to favourites


1:5 extract in sunflower oil


Camellina Oil 
   Add to basketBasketAdd to favourites


Castor Oil 
   Add to basketBasketAdd to favourites


Cold Pressed/Refined
INCI Name: Ricinus Communis


Castor Oil - Organic 
   Add to basketBasketAdd to favourites


Cold Pressed
INCI Name: Ricinus Communis


Cocoa Butter 
   Add to basketBasketAdd to favourites


This will add hardness to your soap.  It's not easily absorbed by the skin so it's best used in balance with other oils that are, eg. olive oil and sunflower oil.  Good in lip balms, lotions, creams and bath bombs.
INCI Name: Theobroma Cacao
MSDS
We offer Cocoa Butter which has been only partially refined so that it retains a rich creamy colour and mild chocolate odour.


Cocoa Butter - Organic 
   Sorry, out of stock - back soon! 


Cold Pressed
INCI Name: Theobroma Cacao


Coconut Oil (solid) 
   Add to basketBasketAdd to favourites


Coconut oil gives soap a lovely creamy lather and produces a hard long lasting bar. It has great moisturising properties but too much can be drying to the skin, so it's best used in combination with other oils.
INCI Name: Cocos Nucifera
MSDS


Coconut Oil (solid) - Organic 
   Add to basketBasketAdd to favourites


Cold Pressed
INCI Name: Cocos Nucifera


Jojoba Oil 
   Add to basketBasketAdd to favourites


Cold pressed
INCI Name: Buxus Chinensis


Mango Butter 
   Add to basketBasketAdd to favourites


Cold-pressed
INCI Name: Mangifera Indica


Olive Pomace Oil 
   Add to basketBasketAdd to favourites


Cold Pressed/Refined
INCI Name: Olea Europaea


Palm Oil (solid) 
   Add to basketBasketAdd to favourites


This is a main soapmaking oil which results in a nice firm bar, and is mild on the skin.  Use in balance with other oils.
INCI Name: Elaeis Guineensis
MSDS


Palm Oil (solid) - Organic 
   Sorry, out of stock - back soon! 


Cold Pressed
INCI Name: Elaeis Guineensis


Shea Butter 
   Add to basketBasketAdd to favourites


One of the best superfatting ingredients, producing a rich creamy soap. Derived from the nuts of the African Karite (Mangifolia) tree, this butter soothes irritated and chapped skins and has excellent moisturising properties.
INCI Name: Butyrospermum Parkii
MSDS
Cold-pressed - Our butter is extracted by crushing the Shea nuts and NOT by solvent extraction. It is then cleaned and de-odourised to produce a lovely smooth and creamy textured butter for easy melting and blending in soaps, creams and lip balms.


Shea Butter - Organic 
   Add to basketBasketAdd to favourites


Cold Pressed
INCI Name: Butyrospermum Parkii


Sweet Almond Oil 
   Add to basketBasketAdd to favourites


Another popular superfatting ingredient.  This nutritious oil is high in oleic acid which makes it excellent as a massage oil.  Good for balms and creams too as it has a light colour and mild odour.
INCI Name: Prunus Amygdalis Dulcus


Wheatgerm Oil 
   Add to basketBasketAdd to favourites


INCI Name: Triticum Vulgare